Journal of the Australian Mathematical Society - Editors

Staff and addresses

Editor

The Editor of the Journal is Jon Berrick with Michael Coons as Deputy Editor. Contact them regarding all policy matters: jams@austms.org.au.

Decisions concerning publication of papers are made by the Editor based on reports of referees and advice from Associate Editors.

Secretary

The Secretary of the journal is Judith Borwein. Contact her about the status of papers submitted, all matters concerning receipt of letters, to make deliveries of electronic source and on any other matters not covered above.

Article submissions

To submit an article to this journal, first register as an author at the ScholarOne submission site.
Papers submitted prior to October 2014 are processed at the old submission site.

Associate Editors

The list of Associate Editors, together with a brief description of their area of interests, is as follows.

Editors in chief Area of interests
Jon Berrick K-theory and related number theory, group theory relating to homology, algebraic topology, low-dimensional geometric topology
MR Subjects: 11R, 16E, 19, 20J, 55, 57
Michael Coons algebra and number theory – 010101,
computation theory and mathematics – 080299
MSC Primary: 05Axx, 11Axx, 11Bxx, 11Cxx, 11Jxx, 30Bxx;
MSC Secondary: 11Mxx, 11Nxx
Associate editors Area of interests
Brian Alspach graph theory and combinatorics – 05B, 05C, 05D, 05E
Lynne M. Batten finite geometries, designs, cryptology
Daniel Chan algebraic geometry and non-commutative algebra, rings
Florica Cirstea partial differential equations and functional analysis
Primary 35J60, 35B40; Secondary: 35J20, 35J25, 35B33
Lisa Orloff Clarke functional analysis, representations of rings and algebras – 46L; 16G
James East Algebra, combinatorics, semigroups
Primary, 20Mxx (semigroups).
Secondary, 05Axx (enumerative combinatorics).
Michael Giudici permutation groups, group theory, groups acting on combinatorial structures – 20B; 05E18 and 05C25
Anthony Henderson algebra and representation theory – 20 "Group Theory and Generalizations" and some smaller subdivisions of other two-digit codes, namely 05E, 14L, 17B, 22E, 55N.
Vaithilingam Jeyakumar convex analysis and optimisation – 90C46; 90C25, 90C26
Finnur Larussoncomplex analysis, complex algebraic and analytic geometry
Ben Martin group theory and generalizations, algebraic geometry, algebraic groups, computational algebra, finite geometry and special incidence structures/buildings and the geometry of diagrams – 20***; 14*, 14L, 51E24
James McCoy Algebra, combinatorics, semigroups
Chris Meaney harmonic analysis, lie groups and homogeneous spaces – 22E30, 22E45-46, 33C45, 33C55, 42A20, 42B05, 42B08, 42B10, 42B25, 42C05, 42C15, 42C40, 43A22, 43A50, 43A75, 43A80, 43A85, 43A90
Warren Moors Banach spaces, linear topological spaces, Applications of topology to analysis – 54E52; 54C05; 54C08; 54C35; 46B03; 46B20; 46B22; 46B26; 46B50 and 57N17
Michael K. Murray differential geometry and topology, mathematical physics – 22E, 32L, 53C, 55R, 57R, 38D
Igor E. Shparlinski number theory – 11, maybe except 11E, 11F, 11R and 11S.
14G05, 14G10, 14G15, 68P, 68Q, 68R, 94A60
Aidan Sims operator and Banach algebras, functional analysis – 46xxx
functional analysis (specifically 46Lxx)
broadly interested in stuff across 46xxx, 15xxx, 16xxx, 18xxx, 19xxx, 37xxx, 47xxx, 54xxx, 55xxx
Valery T. Stefanovprobability and statistics
T. TaoFields Medalist
G. Willis topological algebra and functional analysis


Updated: 18 Nov 2019
Feedback