Australian Mathematical Society Web Site - the Gazette

NOTICES OF PREPRINTS

Below is a list of recent Australasian mathematics research and teaching publications. The notices are listed according to the 1991 Mathematics Subject Classification Scheme.

01A70 J. Gani, CMA, ANU, 0200.
Three pioneers of epidemic modelling: Daniel Bernoulli (1700-1782), Pyotr Dimitrievich En'ko (1844-1916), Anderson Gray McKendrick (1876-1943). (92C60)
05A19 Geoffrey B. Campbell, CMA, ANU, 0200.
Combinatorial identities related to vector partitions. (11B75, 11P21, 11P81)
05A19 Geoffrey B. Campbell, CMA, ANU, 0200.
Visible point vector summations from hypercube and hyperpyramid lattices. (11B75, 11P21, 11P81)
05C25 X. G. Fang and C. E. Praeger, Maths, U of WA, 6907.
Finite two-arc transitive graphs admitting a Ree simple group.
05C25 X. G. Fang and C. E. Praeger, Maths, U of WA, 6907.
Finite two-arc transitive graphs admitting a Suzuki simple group.
05C25 X. G. Fang and C. E. Praeger, Maths, U of WA, 6907.
On graphs admitting arc-transitive actions of almost simple groups.
05C25 C. E. Praeger, Maths, U of WA, 6907.
Finite quasiprimitive graphs.
06B10 W. E. Longstaff, J. B. Nation and O. Panaia, Maths, U of WA, 6907.
Abstract reflexive sublattices and completely distributive collapsibility.
11S31 K. F. Lai and S. V. Vostokov, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Explicit pairing and classified theory of higher dimensional complete fields. (11S20, 11S70, 12J10)
12Y05 S. P. Glasby, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Computing in the algebraic closure of a finite field.
14E07 Barbu Berceanu, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
The topology of polynomial varieties.
14J17 Toshizumi Fukui and Laurentiu Paunescu, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Modified analytic trivialization for weighted homogeneous function-germs.
17B35 Alexander Molev, CMA, ANU, 0200.
Casimir elements for certain polynomial current Lie algebras. (17B37, 81R50)
17B67 Georgia Benkart, Chanyoung Lee Shader and Arun Ram, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Tensor product representations for orthosymplectic Lie superalgebras.
17D15 I. R. Hentzel, E. Kleinfeld and H. F. Smith*
Commutative center = center in a prime finitely generated right alternative ring.
18A32 G. Janelidze and G. M. Kelly, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
The reflectiveness of covering morphisms in algebra and geometry.
20--04 Alice C. Niemeyer and Cheryl E. Praeger, Maths, U of WA, 6907.
Implementing a recognition algorithm for classical groups. (15A30, 20G40, 90C60)
20C30 Arun Ram, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Robinson--Schensted--Knuth insertion and characters of the symmetric groups and Iwahori--Hecke algebras of type A. (05E05, 05E10)
20D15 M. F. Newman and E. A. O'Brien, CMA, ANU, 0200.
Classifying groups by coclass. (20--04)
20D34 R. A. Bryce, V. Fedri and L. Serena, CMA, ANU, 0200.
A generalised Hughes property for finite groups II. (20D05)
20E34 C. H. Li and C. E. Praeger, Maths, U of WA, 6907.
Finite groups in which any two elements of the same order are either fused or inverse-fused.
20F40 A. V. Iltyakov, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
On generators of the algebra of polynomial invariants of group $F_4$ (17C40)
20F55 R. B. Howlett, P. J. Rowley and D. E. Taylor, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
On outer automorphism groups of Coxeter groups. (20F28)
20G40 F. Digne, G. I. Lehrer and J. Michel, CMA, ANU, 0200.
On the Gel'fand--Graev characters of reductive groups with disconnected centre. (20G05, 20G10)
20G40 G. I. Lehrer and T. A. Springer, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Intersection multiplicities and reflection subquotients of unitary reflection groups I. (14C17, 20F55)
20G40 Alice C. Niemeyer and Cheryl E. Praeger, Maths, U of WA, 6907.
A recognition algorithm for classical groups over finite fields. (11E57, 15A30, 20--04, 60B99)
20M10 David Easdown and Victoria Gould, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Cancellative orders.
20M10 David Easdown and Victoria Gould, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Commutative orders.
20M10 David Easdown and Victoria Gould, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Orders in power semigroups.
20M18 Joseph Lau, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Degree of growth of some inverse semigroups. (20M05, 20M99)
20M18 J. Lau, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Rational growth of a class of inverse semigroups.
20M50 Andrew Solomon, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Concrete monoids.
22A05 S. A. Morris*
On Lie groups in varieties of topological groups.
34A30 M. R. Osborne, CMA, ANU, 0200.
Cyclic reduction, dichotomy, and the estimation of differential equations. (34B05, 65L10, 65L20, 65U05)
34D05 K. Gopalsamy and Xue-Zhong He, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Global stability in $N$-species competition modelled by ``Pure-Delay-Type'' systems II: Nonautonomous case. (34C25, 34K20, 92A15)
34D05 Xue-Zhong He, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Degenerate Lyapunov functionals and a prey-predator model with discrete delays. (34K20, 92D25)
34K15 Xue-Zhong He, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Almost periodic solution of a competition system with dominated infinite delays. (34K20, 92A15)
34K15 Xue-Zhong He, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Global stability in nonautonomous Lotka--Volterra systems of ``Pure-Delay-Type''. (34K20, 92A15)
34K15 Xue-Zhong He and Shigui Ruan, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Global stability in chemostat-type plankton models with delayed nutrient recycling. (34K20, 92A15)
34K15 Xue-Zhong He, Shigui Ruan and Huaxing Xia, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Global stability in chemostat-type equations with distributed delays. (34K20, 45J05, 92A15)
34K15 Shigui Ruan and Xue-Zhong He, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Global stability in chemostat-type competition models with nutrient recycling. (34K20, 92A15)
35B20 E. N. Dancer and D. Daners, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Domain perturbation for elliptic equations subject to Robin boundary conditions. (35J25, 35J65)
35B45 Xu-Jia Wang, CMA, ANU, 0200.
Interior gradient estimates for mean curvature equations.
35J05 Kaiseng Chou and Xu-Jia Wang, CMA, ANU, 0200.
Entire solutions to Laplace equations.
35J15 A. F. M. ter Elst and Derek W. Robinson, CMA, ANU, 0200.
Second-order subelliptic operators on Lie groups III: Hölder continuous coefficients. (22E30, 35K05)
35J20 Kai-Seng Chou and Xu-Jia Wang, CMA, ANU, 0200.
Variational solutions to Hessian equations. (35J60, 58G11)
35J25 E. N. Dancer, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Domain variation for certain sets of solutions and applications.
35J25 Daniel Daners, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Robin boundary value problems on arbitrary domains. (35D05, 35K20)
35J25 Xu-Jia Wang, CMA, ANU, 0200.
Regularity for Monge--Ampére equation near the boundary. (35J60)
35J30 A. F. M. ter Elst, Derek W. Robinson and Adam Sikora, CMA, ANU, 0200.
Heat kernels and Riesz transforms on nilpotent Lie groups. (22E25, 44A15)
35J60 Pengfei Guan and Xu-Jia Wang, CMA, ANU, 0200.
On a Monge--Ampére equation arising in geometric optics. (53C45, 78A05)
35J60 Derek W. Holtby, CMA, ANU, 0200.
Higher order interior estimates for fully nonlinear difference equations I. (35J15, 39A10, 39A12, 39A70, 65N06, 65N12, 65N22)
35J60 Neil S. Trudinger, CMA, ANU, 0200.
Weak solutions of Hessian equations.
35J60 Neil S. Trudinger and Xu-Jia Wang, CMA, ANU, 0200.
Hessian measures. (28A33, 58C20)
35K15 Zhicheng Guan and Xu-Jia Wang, CMA, ANU, 0200.
Critical exponent in a Stefan problem with kinetic condition. (35R35)
35K35 E. N. Dancer and P. Polá\v{c}ik, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Realization of vector fields and dynamics of spatially homogeneous parabolic equations.
35Q55 R. H. J. Grimshaw, J. He and B. A. Malomed, Maths, Monash U, Clayton, 3168.
Nonlinear analysis of an instability produced by linear mode coupling.
46E10 A. Leiderman, M. Levin and V. Pestov*, Maths, Victoria U of Wellington, NZ.
On linear continuous open surjections of the spaces $C_p(X)$.
47H15 E. N. Dancer, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Some remarks on a boundedness assumption for monotone dynamical systems.
51F15 G. I. Lehrer and T. A. Springer, CMA, ANU, 0200.
Intersection multiplicities and reflection subquotients of unitary reflection groups I. (14C17, 20F55, 20G40, 20H15)
52A40 Neil S. Trudinger and Xu-Jia Wang, CMA, ANU, 0200.
A Poincaré type inequality for Hessian integrals. (58G11)
53B20 L. Noakes, Maths, U of WA, 6907.
Accelerations of Riemannian quadratics.
53B20 L. Noakes, Maths, U of WA, 6907.
Riemannian quadratics.
54H20 V. G. Pestov, Maths, Victoria U of Wellington, NZ.
Independence of almost periodicity upon the topology of the acting group.
54H20 V. G. Pestov, Maths, Victoria U of Wellington, NZ.
On free actions, minimal flows, and a problem by Ellis.
57N13 Robin J. Cobb and Jonathan A. Hillman, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
$S^{2}$-bundles over aspherical surfaces and $4$-dimensional geometries.
57N13 Jonathan A. Hillman, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
On the homotopy types of closed $4$-manifolds covered by $S^{2}\times R^{2}.$ (53C30, 55R10)
57N13 Jonathan A. Hillman, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Tits alternatives for groups of small cohomological dimension. (57Q45)
57P10 John Crisp, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
On the decomposition of $3$-dimensional Poincaré duality complexes.
57T10 G. I. Lehrer, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
The cohomology of the regular semisimple variety. (05E15, 20F55, 20G40, 22E10, 22E46)
58E15 Min-Chun Hong, CMA, ANU, 0200.
Asymptotic limits of a self-dual Ginzburg--Landau functional in bounded domains. (49K20, 58G18, 58Z05)
58E20 Min-Chun Hong, CMA, ANU, 0200.
On the Jäger--Kaul theorem concerning harmonic maps.
60G20 Don Koks, Andrew Matacz and B. L. Hu, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Entropy and uncertainty of squeezed quantum open systems.
60G20 Andrew Matacz, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
A new theory of stochastic inflation.
60G20 Andrew Matacz, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Inflation and the fine-tuning problem.
60G40 H. Kesten and R. A. Maller, Maths, U of WA, 6907.
Random walks crossing high level curved boundaries.
60G55 D. J. Daley and Rein Vesilo, CMA, ANU, 0200.
Long range dependence of point processes with queueing examples. (60K25)
60G99 Mary C. Phipps, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Power surfaces.
60J80 A. G. Pakes, Maths, U of WA, 6907.
A limit theorem for the maxima of the para-critical simple branching process.
60J80 A. G. Pakes, Maths, U of WA, 6907.
Extreme order statistics on Galton--Watson trees.
60K25 D. J. Daley and L. D. Servi, CMA, ANU, 0200.
Idle and busy periods in stable M/M/$k$ queues.
62E20 H. T. V. Vu, R. A. Maller and X. Zhou, Maths, U of WA, 6907.
Asymptotic properties of a class of mixture models for failure data: the interior and boundary cases.
62G05 R. A. Maller and X. Zhou, Maths, U of WA, 6907.
Estimating the expected total number of events in a process.
65C20 Chris Zoppou and Stephen Roberts, CMA, ANU, 0200.
Behaviour of finite difference schemes for advection diffusion equations. (76M20, 76M25)
65M12 J. J. Monaghan, Maths, Monash U, Clayton, 3168.
Implicit SPH drag. (76M25, 86--08)
68T10 V. A. Zheligovsky and S. Schwarz, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
On the structure of classifications recognizable by the pattern recognition algorithm ``Core-$n$''.
73D25 C. Macaskill and P. Cao, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
A new treatment of rough surface scattering.
76B45 N. D. Fowkes and M. J. Hood, Maths, U of WA, 6907.
Surface tension effects in a wedge.
76C10 R. H. J. Grimshaw, L. A. Ostrovsky, V. L. Shrira and Yu. A. Stephanyants, Maths, Monash U, Clayton, 3168.
Nonlinear surface and internal gravity waves in a rotating ocean. (76B25, 76U05, 86A05)
76C10 D. E. Pelinovsky and R. H. J. Grimshaw, Maths, Monash U, Clayton, 3168.
Instability analysis of internal solitary waves in a nearly uniformly stratified field.
76M25 S. J. Cummins and J. J. Monaghan, Maths, Monash U, Clayton, 3168.
Boundary conditions for one dimensional SPH.
80A22 N. Fowkes, Maths, U of WA, 6907.
The reduction of iron ore pellets used in the Fastmet process.
81U10 Andrew Hassell, CMA, ANU, 0200.
Plane waves for the 3 body Schrödinger operator. (35P25, 47A40, 47A70, 58G25)
82B23 Y.-K. Zhou and M. T. Batchelor, CMA, ANU, 0200.
Critical behaviour of the dilute $O(n)$, Izergin--Korepin and dilute $A_{L}$ face models: Bulk properties. (82B20)
82B23 Y.-K. Zhou and M. T. Batchelor, CMA, ANU, 0200.
Spin excitations in the integrable open quantum group invariant supersymmetric $t$-$J$ model. (82B20)
83--08 Leo Brewin, Maths, Monash U, Clayton, 3168.
Riemann normal coordinates, smooth lattices and numerical relativity. (83C27)
83C99 Leo Brewin, Maths, Monash U, Clayton, 3168.
Riemann normal coordinates.
83F05 Robert Graham and Hugh Luckock, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Cosmological time in quantum supergravity.
85A30 Sarah Maddison, Maths, Monash U, Clayton, 3168.
SPH simulations of protoplanetary perturbations in gas disks.
85A99 D. J. Galloway, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
General review of dynamo theory.
85A99 D. J. Galloway, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Implications of stellar observations on dynamo theories.
86A10 Morwenna Griffiths and Michael J. Reeder, Maths, Monash U, Clayton, 3168.
Observations of a cut-off low over southern Australia.
86A10 Anita Menhofer, Roger K. Smith, Michael J. Reeder and Douglas R. Christie, Maths, Monash U, Clayton, 3168.
`Morning Glory' disturbances and the environment in which they propagate.
86A10 Michael J. Reeder and Douglas R. Christie, Maths, Monash U, Clayton, 3168.
Four nonlinear wave disturbances observed simultaneously over northern Queensland, Australia.
86A10 Michael J. Reeder and Morwenna Griffiths, Maths, Monash U, Clayton, 3168.
Numerical modelling of inertia-gravity wave emission by fronts and jets.
86A10 Michael J. Reeder and Roger K. Smith, Maths, Monash U, Clayton, 3168.
Southern Hemisphere mesoscale meteorology.
90A12 Peter W. Buchen, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Pricing European barrier options.
90A12 Matthew Hardman, Maths, U of Sydney, 2006.
Using maximum entropy to price arithmetic mean options. (90A09)
92D10 Susan R. Wilson, CMA, ANU, 0200.
On extending the Transmission/Disequilibrium Test (TDT). (62P10)
92D10 S. R. Wilson, CMA, ANU, 0200.
The Bayesian paradigm in DNA profiling. (62A15)

Authors are invited to submit notices of their recent preprints. The notices should be in the format of the present issue, and should be sent to the Editor.


The Australian Mathematical Society Gazette is Copyright by the Australian Mathematical Society. Any enquiries about this electronic version of the Gazette should be sent to amsweb@maths.unsw.edu.au